CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D87683

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom Product Group
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of infants’, girls’ and boy’s sweatshirt jackets from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: This is a replacement letter for classification ruling letter, NY D85787, which was issued to you on January 15, 1999. In your initial letter to us, dated December 23, 1998, you requested a binding ruling for infants’, girls’ and boys 65%cotton/35%polyester sweatshirt jackets, Style #’s BN709 and ON709, from Macau. In ruling letter NY D85787, the infants’ sweatshirt jacket, Style #BN709, was classified under Harmonized Tariff Number 6111.20.6040. The girls’ sweatshirt jacket, Style #ON709, was classified under Harmonized Tariff Number 6102.20.0020, and the boys sweatshirt jacket, Style #ON709, was classified under Harmonized Tariff Number 6101.20.0020.

In a subsequent letter to us, dated January 29, 1999, you informed us that in your original request to us, the numbers of the fabric composition were transposed. You now advise that the correct composition should be 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric.

All other information remains the same.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the infant jacket, Style #BN709 will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the boys’ jacket, Style #ON709, colors blue, dark red and dark green, will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103, of man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the girls’ jacket, Style #ON709, colors pink, light red and light green, will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division